Get the best Toys rental experience with us !

Get the best Toys rental experience with us !

  • Home
  • Return policy

Privacy Policies

Welcome to Toys on rent!

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy/Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of Toys On Rent (“Toys on Rent”, “We/We” or “Us/Us”) with respect to the collection and use of the Personal Information (as defined below) of the customers, suppliers, employees, and users (“You/You” or “Your/Your”), and use of the online platform https://www.toysonrent.co.in (“Website”). This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use, describes our practices, including your choices regarding the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and security of your personal information on our website. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information, and how you can contact us or the regulators if you have a complaint.
By agreeing to this Privacy Policy and agreeing to the Terms of Service, you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access this website.
We will review this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it is up to date. If you are just a visitor, please note that this privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To ensure you are aware of any modification, please check this policy regularly. If you are a registered user of ours, we will notify you before we make any changes to this policy and will first give you the opportunity to review the revised policy before deciding to continue using our services.
By personal information, we mean any information that can identify you as an individual (“Personal Identifying Information”) or that can be indirectly linked to you by being linked to Personal Information. Please note that the use of the term “personal information” in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive personal information or data where applicable and/or required by law.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

As a visitor, you can search our website to find out more information about our website. As a visitor, you do not have to provide us with any personal data. When you visit the website, we collect and store certain information to improve security, analyze trends and administer the website so that we can improve the customer experience. We use this information to assess traffic patterns on our website so that we can make it more easy and useful to our visitors.
We gather personal information from you when you register with us, express an interest in learning more about us or our products and services, participate in activities on our website, or otherwise communicate with us. We only collect your personal data if we have a compelling reason to do so, for example: to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; to fulfill our contract with you, or to take action at your request before entering into a contract; for our legitimate interests (if permitted by law) or those of a third party; or if you have given your consent.
In some situations, we may also be required by law to collect personal information from you or need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. to prevent payment fraud or to confirm your identity).
Our vital goal in collecting your personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, seamless, and customized experience. This enables us to provide amazing quality services and to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier. We also use your personal data along with other information to better understand our users and to improve the content and functionality of our website. The information we receive from you guide us to continuously personalize and improve our website. Your experience on our website. We do not voluntarily provide this information to third parties, nor do we use it for purposes other than those described in this document.
When you visit our website, as part of buying our toys on rent or registering on our website, we may collect a variety of personal data that you voluntarily provide to us via one of our contact forms, via a session chat or a telephone, like:
  • Contact information such as name, email address, display photo, mailing address, phone number, IP address, geographic location, or phone number. Information that enables us to check and verify your identity, e.g. Eg your date of birth, scores, passport/Aadhar/Voter ID details.
  • Billing information such as debit card number, credit card number, and billing address.
  • Unique identifiers such as username or password.
  • Reviews or ratings, syllabus and course preferences, account settings, (including preferences set in the " Account " section of our Website) and Information provided to us through our service, interaction with our customer service, participation in surveys, or marketing promotions.
If you are an employee of Toys on Rent, we collect the following Personal Information:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Pan card number
  • Aadhar Card
  • Passport number
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Details of family members and dependants
  • Bank account details
  • Education details
  • Blood group
Toys on Rent uses the collected data for various purposes:
  • to provide and maintain our Service.
  • to notify you about a modification to our Service.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • to provide customer support; to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service.
  • to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email instructions, etc.
  • to provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • in any other way, we may describe when you provide the information; for any other purpose with your consent.
  • Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.We gather information details of your interactions with customer service, such as the date, time and reason you contacted us, transcripts of all chat conversations and, if you call us, your telephone number and call recordings; Device ID or other unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and settings), connection information, page visit statistics, referring source (e.g. referring URL), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information, information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies.
With the help of backend applications, we want to offer better services and better interaction with teachers based on the beneficiary's line of interest. You may also request this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you're using a paid feature, you'll see options like NEFT or Map. When paying by credit or debit card, we direct you to registered payment gateways such as Razorpay, ccavenue, payubiz, and other similar registered gateways. You can store and store your payment details like card numbers with the gateway. We have no access to this data. All payment transactions are processed through secure payment gateway providers. We do not store any card information (other than the last 4 digits of your card) on our servers.
If you visit our websites and make an order, we track the websites pages and information you visit and store this on our servers. This allows us to keep track of which items you have completed and which items you need to look at. The user's full name and display picture may be publicly displayed on the website. Depending on the profile and services you are looking for, toys on rent may request additional information regarding address, billing information, certificates, previous employment information, etc.
Toys On Rent may use technologies like cookies, clear gifs, log files, and flash cookies for various purposes, including understanding how you interact with our website and services in order to provide a better experience.

Security of Data

The security of your data is vital to us however keep in mind that no methodology of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whereas we attempt to use commercially acceptable means to shield your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS

All rights, including copyright, in this Website, are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works, or using any content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.
The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Toys on rent is protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws.
Toys on Rent owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication, or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of Toys on Rent is permitted. If copying, redistribution, or publication of copyrighted material is expressly permitted by Toys on Rent then no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend, or copyright notice shall be made.
You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Toys on Rent shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Toys on Rent, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Toys On Rent unless otherwise stated.
Toys On Rent does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings, or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Website, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted toys on rent the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end-user to access, view, store, or reproduce the material for that end user's personal use. You hereby grant Toys on Rent, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website by you. If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to info@toysonrent.co.in

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US-

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing by sending an e-mail to us at info@toysonrent.co.in, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective in nature and shall be applied prospectively.
You may write to us at info@toysonrent.co.in to access, review, modify or correct your Personal Information or withdraw your consent to provide Personal Information. We are not responsible for the privacy of the information provided by you.
You agree and acknowledge that Your right to access, modify, and/or withdraw Your consent to provide Personal Information as mentioned above may be denied or limited by us, as may be required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests, or under any judicial proceedings.

CONDITIONS OF USE

Licensee does not warrant that this Website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus-free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Any discrepancies and complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information shall be informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below:
Email ID: info@toysonrent.co.in
Tele no: 9324942407

CONSENT TO THE POLICY

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.